Privacy Policy

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience as outline in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc may collect personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service.

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc does not sell, rent or lease any of the data it collects to third parties. Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to any third party.

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Security of your Personal Information

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc makes all reasonable efforts to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc makes all reasonable efforts to secure the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, provided by the bank or payment institution that our website connects to. Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum is not responsible for the security measures put in place by the bank or payment institution.

Changes to this Statement

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Friends of Leadbeater’s Possum Inc has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at info@leadbeaters.org.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.